Bay Laurel goes by various other names, including sweet Bay, Grecian laurel, and Mediterranean bay.
The tree is an evergreen from the family Lauraceae, initially found in the Mediterranean. The baby leaf is skillfully fragrant with a sour taste and holds approximately 2 percent essential oil. Nowadays, bay leaves are popularly utilized as a culinary herb. Bay Laurel shouldn't be confused with different species termed Bay, such as California Bay, and the toxic Cherry laurel. It's traditionally used in a dried format using the whole leaf when cooking, then transferring the leaf from the recipe before serving. (1)
Bay Laurel is also not the same as West Indian Bay (Pimenta Racemosa) or "West Indies Bay." They are totally separate oils with different biological properties, and Bay rum, for example, originates from the West Indian variety.
Bay leaf essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves. Both the berries and the leaves have a long-standing history of being employed medicinally for fevers, hysteria, menstruation, appetite loss, and indigestion. The main components of Bay Laurel include 30-50% of 1.8 cineol, linalool, pinene, and terpineol acetate.
It's suitable for a wide variety of therapeutic uses, especially for the digestive, immune, urinary, and respiratory systems. Bay leaf essential oil is remarkable for its many health benefits, such as supporting cancer treatment, gas, bloating, and digestion. There's even evidence that shows it can help remedy dandruff, joint and muscle pain, and skin problems.
Find out below how to use this ancient essential oil in order to get some of these amazing health benefits.
Wounds shouldn't be ignored, even if they look mild, especially when they are from iron, dirty or contaminated objects. Injuries can be very much prone to tetanus or sepsis, which can result in harsh convulsions, spasms, breathlessness, and pain. The antiseptic properties of Bay Leaf essential oil protects wounds against such infections and can inhibit bacterial growth while helping to bypass those uncomfortable situations. (2)
Bay Laurel essential oil is also recognized for its antibiotic qualities. That means that it inhibits biotic growth (growth of microbes, fungi, or bacteria) in the body, efficiently safeguarding you against those diseases. There are further advantages of using this essential oil as an antibiotic. It's totally safe and has no adverse side effects (unless used in hefty doses), unlike those antibiotic prescriptions that heavily influence the liver, heart, gut microbiome, and other internal organs. (3) (4)
Neuralgia is extremely painful, and it can leave almost the entire oral zone, including the throat, ears, tonsils, and the surrounding areas experiencing sharp pain. The Bay Laurel essential oil can really help with cases of neuralgia. The analgesic qualities help to reduce the feeling of pain in the afflicted area, while the oil’s astringent properties help to induce contraction within the blood vessels, thus reducing the pressure on the cranial nerve, providing immediate relief. (5)
Cramps, aches, nervous afflictions, coughs, and convulsions are some of the manifestations caused by spasms, which is an extreme contraction in the respiratory tracts, nerves, blood vessels, muscles, and other organs. Not only spasm produce the problems discussed above, but seldom they can also become fatal, for example, extreme spasms in the respiratory system can leave an individual breathless. Bay Leaf essential oil can generate relief from spasms by soothing the contractions and helping to bypass the associated dangers or ailments. (6)
An analgesic like Bay Laurel essential oil decreases pain and is especially effective in discomfort caused by colds and coughs, viral diseases, influenza, and injuries. Furthermore, according to multiple studies, the analgesic and anti-inflammatory effect of the essential oil was comparable to over the counter analgesics and non-steroid anti-inflammatory drugs: morphine and piroxicam. (7)
Bay leaves have a very powerful effect on the gastrointestinal system, both stimulating urination as a diuretic, which reduces the toxicity of the body and incites vomiting (as an emetic) when a toxic substance has been consumed. Moreover, the unadulterated compounds found in bay essential oil are very efficient for settling upset stomachs, relieving irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), or even diminishing the symptoms of celiac disease. Some of the more complicated proteins in our present-day diet can be hard to digest, but the novel enzymes found in bay leaves support efficient digestion and nutrient absorption. (8) (9)
- Menstruation relief
Another great characteristic of Bay essential oil is its formidable power of turning on obstructed menses and making them more regular. It also relieves the pain and other discomforts associated with menstrual periods. This is due to Bay Leaf essential oil's high content of folic acid. (10)
One of the most significant benefits of Bay leaf essential oil is its ability to decrease inflammation everywhere in the body. The oil contains a unique phytonutrient that can rapidly reduce inflammation and irritability when applied topically to affected areas, such as stiff joints or areas that are inflamed due to arthritis. The relief can also be accomplished through internal consumption of Bay Oil (11), just make sure you only ingest USDA organic oils to avoid toxicity from the artificial fertilizers sprayed on non-organic crops..
Bay Leaf essential oil increases perspiration and promotes the elimination of toxins, excess salt, water, and fat from the body via sweat. This helps to detox the body and to protect it from diseases caused by environmental toxins, such as heavy metals. Sweat can also lower body temperature in the case of high fever. (12)
Bay leaf essential oil is equally useful in symptoms like rheumatism, circulation problems, colds, flu, dental infection, and promoting the growth of hair, and general scalp health.
Evaluation of the application of Bay Leaf essential oil was noted to have strong actions against breast cancer cells. The study indicates Bay Leaf as a possible natural agent for breast cancer treatment by examining cells that were induced with the extracts and those that weren't. The results showed that cell death transpired in those that were influenced by the Bay Leaf extract. (13)
Further analysis suggests that it may also help combat colon cancer. (14)
Bay Laurel essential oil is advantageous for the entire body. It promotes metabolic functions such as the breakdown of food and the absorption of nutrients by supporting the liver, stomach, and both intestines. It also takes charge of proper elimination, modulates the endocrine discharges of enzymes and hormones, and further balances the nervous system. Lastly, it supports the immune system, by guarding you against infections.
Routine consumption of bay leaf in the form of spice mix, tea, or essential oil can provide reasonable amounts of vitamin C, vitamin A, folic acid, antioxidants, and B-vitamins.
There are multiple other ways to use Bay Laurel Essential Oil to enjoy its many health and skin benefits, and whether it's used as an ointment or as an air diffuser, please remember to always choose USDA Organic oils to avoid toxicity from the artificial fertilizers & pesticides sprayed on all non-organic crops; otherwise you’re defeating the oils’ overall health benefits.
Below are a few recipes we like that you may want to try for yourself. You may find them very handy when you need them later.
DIY Natural Cosmetic Recipes with Bay Laurel Oil
Essential oil dilutions make great facial sprays—your skin type though kind of dictates what oil you should use. Bay Laurel oil is suitable for normal to acne-prone skin.
If you can't find floral water, you can still make your own DIY toning spray. Simply combine one teaspoon of glycerin or aloe vera gel with four ounces of filtered water. Then proceed to add two drops of each Lavender and Bay Laurel essential oils.
Shake the mixture well, and enjoy it! This toner is great during the summer months because it can also be used as a facial mist!
Lymph Shower Massage
Bay Laurel is a circulatory oil that acts as a tonic, and in lymphatic movement—massaging with oils while in the shower can help the absorption process and allow them to penetrate your pores easier and deeper.
Add a couple of drops of Bay Laurel essential oil to a teaspoon of carrier oil such as coconut or sweet almond. Mix well, then apply the mixture to the lymph node regions on the body, such as the knees, kneck, and armpits.
Hair Growth Oil Blend
Numerous oils can help with hair loss. Bay Laurel is one of them. It's known to be revitalizing and stimulating for hair. If you're struggling with weakening hair, give this blend a try (using just five drops of each oil):
Mix these oils and store them in a dark amber bottle. When you’re ready to use it, simply add 20 drops of these oils mixture to one cup of water in a glass spray bottle. You can apply the mixture once per day to the troubled areas on your scalp, make sure to shake well before using. You don't need to use too much; a couple of spritzes will suffice.
For extra hair nutrition, you can combine two teaspoons of argan oil with one teaspoon of jojoba oil and five drops of your hair trouble blend. Make sure to combine the mixture thoroughly.
Approximately twice a month, massage about half a teaspoon of this oil-based mixture into the scalp and leave on overnight.
Be patient; your hair won't grow overnight but it will be healthy and beautiful over time!
Men’s Perfume Blend
Its pleasant slightly herbaceous and spicy aroma makes Bay Laurel oil an exquisite, sophisticated scent for men’s perfumes. It will not only leave the men you love and your home smelling amazing, but it also comes with other added health benefits.
To make a perfume out of essential oil just follow this simple recipe. Mix 2 drops of your favorite essential oil with 1-2 tablespoons of carrier oil such as coconut, almond, or jojoba oil, shake the mix well and store it into a small rollerball for the easy application on skin.
It's always recommended to dilute Bay Laurel Essential Oil with a carrier oil before using it on the skin. Also pay special attention when using it on children, especially those younger than 10.
If you're considering starting a therapeutic regimen using Bay Laurel Essential Oil, it's better to consult a doctor or an aromatherapy professional first. Some skin types can showcase allergic reactions, so before using this oil in any of its forms, it's recommended to do a skin test first, which you can do at home, if you prefer, by applying 2 drops of the oil on your wrist and wait for 24 hours to see if any irritation occurs. If not, then you’ll be safe to use it.
And finally, try to use the exact amounts of the oil as per prescriptions or recipes above, otherwise, it could be toxic and cause irritation, allergies, and other unwanted problems.
Always choose USDA Organic oils to prevent toxicity caused by the artificial fertilizers & pesticides sprayed on all non-organic crops; otherwise, you’re defeating their effectiveness.
Enjoy these wonderful recipes and let us know in the comments below which ones you tried and how they worked for you. We’d love to hear it!
12. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3813252/ 13.http://connection.ebscohost.com/c/articles/95212867/evaluation-volatile-oil-composition-antiproliferative-activity-laurus-nobilis-l-lauraceae-breast-cancer-cell-line-models